10 August – 3 November 2019

Award Winners 1984 – 2018

 

Highly Commended 2002 – 2012, 2015

People’s Choice Award from 2007

Telstra Emerging Artist Award from 2017

 

2018

2018 Telstra Art Award

Gunybi Ganambarr    Northern Territory
Buyku

 

2018 Telstra General Painting Award 

Peter Mungkuri     South Australia 

Ngura (Country)

 

2018 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Napuwarri Marawili     Northern Territory 

Baraltja Dugong Yathikpa

 

2018 Telstra Works on Paper 

Kathy Inkamala     Northern Territory

Mount Gillen, Western MacDonnell Ranges

 

2018 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Wukun Wanambi     Northern Territory 

Destiny

 

2018 Telstra Emerging Artist Award

Matthew Dhamuliya Gurruwiwi     Northern Territory 

Banumbirr (Morning Star Poles)

2018 Telstra Multimedia Award

Patrina Liyadurrkitj Mununggurr     Northern Territory

Dhunupa'kum nhuna wanda (Straightening your mind)

 

2018 People's Choice Award

To be announced 1 November 2018

2017

2017 Telstra Art Award

Anwar Young, Unrupa Rhonda Dick and Frank Young     South Australia

Kulata Tjuta - Wati kulunypa tjukurpa (Many spears - Young fella story)

 

2017 Telstra General Painting Award 

Matjangka (Nyukana) Norris   South Australia

Ngura Pilti

 

2017 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Nyapanyapa Yunupiŋu    Northern Territory

Lines

 

2017 Telstra Works on Paper 

Robert Fielding    South Australia

Milkali Kutju – One blood

 

2017 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Shirley Macnamara   Queensland

Nyurruga Muulawaddi

 

2017 Telstra Emerging Artist Award

Betty Muffler   South Australia

Ngangkari Ngura (Healing Country) 

 

2017 People's Choice Award

Anniebell Marrngnamarrnga   Northern Territory

Pregnant yawkyawk

 

2016

2016 Telstra Award

Harold Joseph Thomas (Bundoo)    Northern Territory

Tribal abduction

 

2016 Telstra General Painting Award 

Betty Kuntiwa Pumani   South Australia

Antara
 

2016 Telstra Bark Painting Award

John Mawurndjul    Northern Territory

Lightning in the Rock

 

2016 Telstra Works on Paper 

Robert Pau    Queensland

Battle of Bikar

 

2016 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Nicole Monks   New South Wales

We are all animals

 

2016 Telstra Youth Award

Ishmael Marika   Northern Territory

Sunlight energy II 

 

2016 People's Choice Award

Penny Evans New South Wales

Trophy wife

 

 

2015

2015 Telstra Award

Jukuja Dolly Snell   Western Australia

Kurtal

 

2015 Telstra General Painting Award 

Betty Kuntiwa Pumani   Northern Territory

Antara (Maku Dreaming)
 

2015 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Nonggirringa Marawili    Northern Territory

Lightning in the Rock

 

2015 Telstra Works on Paper 

Robert Fielding    Northern Territory

Milkali Kutju

 

2015 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Rhonda Sharpe   Northern Territory

Rhonda

 

2015 Telstra Youth Award

Josh Muir   Victoria

Buninyong

 

 

2014

2014 Telstra Award

Tony Albert   Queensland

We Can Be Heroes

 

2014 Telstra General Painting Award 

Daniel Walbidi  Western Australia

Wirnpa and Sons
 

2014 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Garawan Wanambi    Northern Territory

Marrangu.

 

2014 Telstra Works on Paper 

Nici Cumpston     South Australia

Scar Tree Barkindji Country

 

2014 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Alick Tipoti   Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Kaygasiw Usul (Shovel nose shark dust trail reflected in the heavens as the Milky Way)

 

2014 Telstra Youth Award

Kieren Karritpul     Northern Territory

Yerrgi

 

2014 Telstra People’s Choice Award 

Boneta-Marie Mabo   Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

The Eddie Mabo Stamps

 

 

2013

2013 Telstra Award

Jenni Kemarre Martiniello  Australian Capital Territory

Golden Brown Reeds Fish Trap

 

2013 Telstra General Painting Award 

Mavis Ngallametta   Queensland

Yalgumunken
 

2013 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Malaluba Gumana    Northern Territory

Apudthama.

 

2013 Telstra Works on Paper 

Teho Ropeyarn   Queensland

Apudthama

 

2013 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Rhonda Sharpe Northern Territory

They come from nowhere.

 

2013 Telstra New Media Award

Raymond Zada   South Australia

Sorry

 

2013 Telstra People’s Choice Award 

Michelle Pula Holmes  Northern Territory

My Country

 

 

2012

2012 Telstra Award

Mr. Timothy Cook     Northern Territory

Kulama

 

2012 Telstra General Painting Award 

Barbara Moore   South Australia

Untitled
 

2012 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Djirrirra Wunungmurra  Northern Territory

Yukuwa

 

2012 Telstra Works on Paper 

Raymond Zada  Western Australia

Racebook

 

2012 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Jack Nawilil    Northern Territory

Namorroddo.

 

2012 Highly Commended (Telstra General Painting Award)

Lydia Balbal    Western Australia

Jawani Jawani

 

2012 Highly Commended (Telstra Bark Painting Award)

Nyapanyapa Yunupingu  Northern Territory

Djulpan

 

2012 Highly Commended (Telstra Work on Paper Award)

Mersane Loban   Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Paiyaga

 

2012 Highly Commended Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award

(sponsored by Telstra)

Rhonda Sharpe   Northern Territory

Night birds

 

2012 People’s Choice Award

Djirirra Wunungmurra   Northern Territory

Yukuwa

 

 

2011

2011 Telstra Award

Dickie Minyintiri    Western Australia

Kanyalakutjina (Euro tracks)

 

2011 Telstra General Painting Award
Bobby West Tjupurrula    Western Australia

Untitled

 

2011 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Raelene Kerinauia   Northern Territory

Kayimwagakimi Jilamara

 

2011 Telstra Work on Paper 

Denis Nona   Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Zuga Zug

 

2011 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Gali Yalkarriwuy Gurruwiwi   Northern Territory

Banumbirr (Morning Star poles)

 

2011 Telstra New Media Award

Ricardo Idagi   Queensland (Torres Strait Islands) / Victoria

Upi mop le – Tail end man

 

2011 Highly Commended (Painting)

Christopher Pease   Western Australia

Bling

 

George Tjungurrayi   Western Australia

Untitled

 

2011 Highly Commended (Telstra Bark Painting Award)

Djambawa Marawili   Northern Territory

Yathikpa

 

2011 Highly Commended Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Dinni Kunoth Kemarre   Northern Territory 

Dinni’s chess set
 

Lucy Malirrimurruwuy Wanapuyngu   Northern Territory

Healthy food from the past

 

2011 People’s Choice Award

Alison Riley   South Australia

Seven sisters

 

 

2010

2010 Telstra Award

Mr Donegan   South Australia

Papa Tjukurpa and Pukara

 

2010 Telstra General Painting Award 

Mr Donegan  South Australia

Papa Tjukurpa and Pukara

 

2010 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Glen Namundja  Northern Territory

Kunabibbe Ceremony at Manmoyi

 

2010 Telstra Works on Paper 

Dennis Nona Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Saulal

 

2010 Wandjuk Marika 3DM Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Wukun Wanambi   Northern Territory

Bamurrungu

 

2010 Inaugural Telstra New Media Award

Nawurapu Wunungmurra Northern Territory

Mokuy

 

2010 Highly Commended (Painting)

Niningka Lewis Northern Territory

Ara irititja Ernabella-la (Olden days in Ernabella)

 

George Tjungurrayi   Western Australia

Untitled

 

2010 Highly Commended Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award

(sponsored by Telstra)

Joanne Currie Nalingu   Queensland

Blood River (Senseless)
 

Ellarose Savage  Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Zab and Koki

 

Lena Yarinkura   Northern Territory

Spider and Spider Web

 

2010 Highly Commended (Telstra Works on Paper Award)

Gabriel Maralngurra Northern Territory

Wurdyaw (children) Kudjekbinj Dreaming Story

 

2010 Highly Commended (Inaugural Telstra New Media Award)

Aroha Groves   New South Wales

Connections2

 

2010 People’s Choice Award

Nawurapu Wunungmurra Northern Territory

Mokuy

 

 

2009

2009 Telstra Award

Danie Mellor   Queensland

From Rite to Ritual

                 

2009 Telstra General Painting Award

Yinarupa Nangala  Western Australia

Untitled

 

2009 Telstra Works on Paper

Glen Namundja   Northern Territory

Likkanaya and Marrayka

 

2009 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Rerrkirrwanga Munungurr  Northern Territory

Gumatj Gurtha

 

2009 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Janine McAullay Bott   Western Australia

Dhalktj - Bilby

 

2009 Highly Commended (painting)

Doreen Reid Nakamarra   Northern Territory

Untitled

 

2009 People’s Choice Award

Samantha Hobson    Northern Territory

Wave Bust...Windy Night

 

 

2008

2008 Telstra Award

Makinti Napanangka        Northern Territory                             

Untitled

 

2008 Telstra Painting Prize Winner Award

Doreen Reid Nakamarra   Western Australia           

Untitled

 

2008 Telstra Works on Paper Award

Dennis Nona Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)                     

Dugam

 

2008 Telstra Bark Painting Prize Award

Terry Nagamandala Wilson Gundlach Northern Territory 

Spike Rush

 

2008 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Nyapanyapa Yunupingu   Northern Territory

Incident at Mutpi (1975)

 

2008 Highly Commended (painting)

Angelina George  Northern Territory         

Far Away Places

 

Richard Bell Queensland                                   

Untitled – From the Psalm Singing Suite

 

Wakartu Cory Surprise    Western Australia             

Wayampararti

 

2008 Highly Commended (Works on Paper)

Gloria Pannka     Northern Territory                             

West MacDonnell Ranges

 

Highly Commended (Bark Painting)

Napuwarri Marawili Northern Territory

Baraltja

 

Irenie Ngalinba  Northern Territory                             

Creek at Kurrurldul

 

2008 Highly Commended

Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Dinnie Kunoth Kemarre Northern Territory           

Harts Range Rodeo

 

Jenny Fraser Queensland                                  

Name that Movie

 

Kathleen Korda  Northern Territory                             

Syaw (Fishnet)

 

Shirley Purdie     Western Australia                               

Ngalangangpum (Mother and Child)

 

2008 People’s Choice Award

Alick Tipoti   Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Adhikuyam

 

 

2007

2007 Telstra Award

Dennis Nona   Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Ubirikubiri

 

2007 Telstra General Painting Award

Angelina George   Northern Territory

Near Ruined City

 

2007 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Margaret Rarru Garrawurra  Northern Territory

Ngarra Body Paint Design

 

2007 Telstra Works on Paper Award

Alick Tipoti  Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Gubau Aimai Mabaigal

 

2007 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Laurie Nilsen    Queensland

Goolburris on the Bungil Creek

 

2007 People’s Choice Award

Helen McCarthy Tyalmuty   Northern Territory

Tyemeny Liman’s Wutinggi - Grandpa Harry’s Canoe

 

 

2006

2006 Telstra First Prize

Ngoia Napaltjarri Pollard   Northern Territory

Swamps West of Nyirripi

 

2006 Telstra General Painting Award

Linda Syddick Napaltjarri   Western Australia

The Witch Doctor and the Windmill

 

2006 Telstra Works on Paper Award

Judy Watson   Northern Territory

A preponderance of aboriginal blood

 

2006 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Samuel Namunjdja   Northern Territory

Gungura (Wind Dreaming with Goanna Track)

 

2006 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Baluka Maymuru   Northern Territory

Dhakandjali

 

 

2005

2005 Telstra First Prize

Blackstone Tjanpi Weavers  Western Australia

Kantjupayi Benson, Nuniwa Donegan (dec'd), Angiiya Mitchell, Margaret Donegan, Melissa Donegan, Mary Smith, Freda Lane, Diedre Lane, Elaine Lane, Wendy Lane, Janet Lane, Janet Forbes, Shirley Bennet, Gail Nelson, Angela Lyon, Sarkaway Lyon, Ruby Forbes, Jean Lane

Tjanpi Grass Toyota

 

2005 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award

Naminapu Maymuru–White   Northern Territory

Milngiyawuy

 

2005 Telstra Work on Paper Award

Gayle Maddigan   Victoria

Remembered Ritual

 

2005 Telstra General Painting Award

Evelyn Pultara   Northern Territory

Yam Dreaming


2005 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Banduk Marika assisted by Boliny Wanambi and Ralwurrandji Wanambi

Yalangbara    Northern Territory

 

 

2004

2004 Telstra First Prize

Gulumbu Yunupingu   Northern Territory

Garak, the Universe 2004

 

2004 Telstra General Painting Award

Spider Snell   Western Australia

Kurtal Jila

 

2004 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Timothy Wulandjbirr  Northern Territory

Lorrkon Hollow Log

 

2004 Telstra Work on Paper Award

Brook Andrew   Victoria

Tensio

 

2004 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Kay Lindjuwanga   Northern Territory

Buluwana at Dilebang

 

 

2004 Highly Commended

 

Christine Christophersen   Northern Territory

I Did Not Dance

 

Timothy Cook   Northern Territory

Kulama

 

 

2003

2003 Telstra First Prize

Richard Bell   Queensland

Scientia E Metaphysica (Bell’s Theorem)

 

2003 Telstra General Painting Award

Regina Wilson  Northern Territory

Syaw- Fish Net

 

2003 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Lorna Jin-Gubarrangunyia   Northern Territory

Conical Fishtrap

 

2003 Telstra Work on Paper Award

Alec Tipoti  Queensland (Torres Strait Islands)

Kuiyk ar mari - Head and Spirit (Reincarnation)

 

2003 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Galuma Maymuru Northern Territory

Guwak

 

2003 Highly Commended

 

Danie Mellor  Australian Capital Territory

Cyanthea cooperi

 

Samuel Namunjdja   Northern Territory

Bilwoyinj Site

 

Wukun Wanambi   Northern Territory

Wawurritjpal

 

Lily Morton Akemarr   Northern Territory

Ampilatwatja NT

Arreth

 

Tommy Watson   Western Australia

Wipu

 

 

2002

2002 Telstra First Prize

Gawerrin Gumana Northern Territory

Birrkuda Ringgitj Hollow log

 

2002 Telstra Work on Paper Award

Kitty Kantilla   Northern Territory

Pumpuni Jilamara

 

2002 Telstra Bark Painting Award

John Mawurndjul   Northern Territory

Buluwana

 

2002 Telstra General Painting Award

Christopher Pease   Western Australia

Wadatji Country- Belief and Disbelief

 

2002 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Carol Rontji   Northern Territory

Eeranda Pmara Nukanala

 

2002 Highly Commended

 

Timothy Wulunjbirr  Northern Territory

Ngalyod Rainbow Serpent

 

Naata Nungurrayi   Northern Territory

Women at Marrapinti

 

Darren Siwes  South Australia

Alternative Reinactment 2

 

Jennifer Jandruwanda Western Australia

Supererogation

 

 

2001

2001 Telstra First Prize

Dorothy Napangardi Northern Territory

Salt in Mina Mina

 

2001 Telstra General Painting Award

Midpul Prince of Wales  Northern Territory

Body Marks

 

2001 Telstra Work On Paper Award

Paddy Japaljarri Stewart, Paddy Japaljarri Sims Northern Territory

Yuendumu Doors

 

2001 Telstra Bark Painting Award

John Bulunbulun Northern Territory

Magpie Geese

 

2001 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Craig Koomeeta Queensland

Saltwater Crocodile

 

 

2000

2000 Telstra First Prize

Kenny Williams Tjampitjinpa Northern Territory

Snake Tjukurrpa

 

2000 Telstra General Painting Award

Julie Dowling  Western Australia

Mary’s Dream

 

2000 Telstra Work On Paper Award

Peter Nabarlambarl  Northern Territory

Mako Djang

 

2000 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Dorothy Galaledba  Northern Territory

Untitled

 

2000 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Jeanette James Tasmania

Jewel of the Sea

 

 

1999

1999 Telstra First Prize

Long Tom Tjapanangka  Northern Territory

Ulampuwarru (Haasts Bluff) 

 

1999 Telstra Works on Paper Award

Bardayal ‘Lofty’ Nadjamerrek   Northern Territory

Ngalyanhdoh      

 

1999 Telstra Bark Painting Award

John Mawurndjul    Northern Territory

Mardayin at Mukkamukka    

 

1999 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Cyril James Kerinauia & Sylvester Victor Fernando  Northern Territory  

Hunting Party  

 

1999 Telstra Open Painting Award

Gertie Huddleston  Northern Territory

Garden of Eden II    

 

 

1998

1998 Telstra First Prize

Jody Broun   Western Australia

White Fellas Come to Talk Bout Land  

 

1998 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Wukun Wanambi    Northern Territory

Bamurrungu   

 

1998 Telstra Works on Paper Award

Anges Love  

Greg Harold  

 

1998 Telstra Open Painting Award

Eubena Nampitjin   Western Australia

Wiritji Rockhole 

 

1998 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Michael Anning   Queensland

Rainforest Swords and Shields  

 

 

1997

1997 Telstra First Prize

Yanggariny Wunungmurra   Northern Territory

Gangan   

 

1997 Telstra Open Painting Award

Narputta Nangala   Northern Territory

Karrkurrutinytja  

 

1997 Telstra Works on Paper Award

Wakartu Cory Surprise  Western Australia

Tapu  

 

1997 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Djutjadjutja Mununggurr   Northern Territory    

Bol’ngu  

 

1997 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Lena Yarinkura    Northern Territory

Family of Yawkyawk Mermaids  

 

 

1996

1996 Telstra First Prize

Kathleen Petyarre  Northern Territory

Storm in Atnangkere Country II 

 

1996 Telstra Open Painting Award

Ian Abdulla   South Australia

Memories of Fishing with the Family 

 

1996 Telstra Work on Paper Award

Naminapu Maymuru White   Northern Territory

Nyapalingu   

 

1996 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Djambawa Marawili   Northern Territory

Madarrpa Miny’tji 

 

1996 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Terry Ngamandarra           Northern Territory    

Hollow-log Bone-coffin with Gulach, Spike Rush Design  

 

 

1995

1995  Telstra First Prize

Pantjiti Mary McLean   Northern Territory

Ngura Palya Walkumunu (Being in a Good Camp)

 

1995 Telstra Open Painting Award

Ian Waldron  Queensland

Last of the Spiritual Black Trackers 

 

1995 Telstra Work on Paper Award

Doris Bryant (previously May)  South Australia

Wanurr  

 

1995 Telstra Bark Painting Award

Yananymul Mununggurr  Northern Territory

Djang’kawu at Balana 

 

1995 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Shawn Dobson  Northern Territory

Path of Destruction from the Indigenous Archives 

 

 

1994

1994  Telecom Australia First Prize

Daisy Andrews  Western Australia

Lumpu Lumpu (Wet Time) 

 

1994 Rothmans Foundation Award

Dundiwuy Wunambi Northern Territory

Wuyal 

                 

1994 Museums & Art Galleries Award

Elaine Russell  New South Wales

Suppertime  

 

1994 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

Lena Yarinkura  Northern Territory

Family Drama 

 

 

1993

1993  Telecom Australia First Prize

Paddy Fordham Wainburranga  Northern Territory

Eagle, Hawk & Crow 

 

1993 Rothmans Foundation Award

Samuel Namundja   Northern Territory

Namorrodoh 

 

1993 Museums & Art Galleries Award

Amy Johnson  Northern Territory

Water Birds 

                 

1993 Wandjuk Marika 3D Memorial Award (sponsored by Telstra)

(formerly Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son)

Nina Puruntatameri    Northern Territory

Turtle & Fish 

 

 

1992

1992 Telecom Australia First Prize

Les Mirrikkurriya   Northern Territory

Borlong 

 

1992 Museums & Art Galleries Award

Jack Britten (Joolama)  Western Australia

Tickelara Country  

 

1992 Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son

David (Malangi) Daymirringu  Northern Territory

Gurrmirringu and His Wife  

 

1992 Rothmans Foundation Award

Aileen Henry  Northern Territory

Jilamara, Design

 

 

1991

1991  First Prize (supported by The Robert Holmes à Court Foundation)

Mick Namarari Tjapaltjarri   Western Australia

Bandicoot Dreaming

 

1991 Museums & Art Galleries Award

Dorothy Napangardi  Northern Territory

Wild Black Plum Dreaming 

 

1991 Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son

Tjalumi Kulyuru South Australia

Pitjantjatjara Batik  

                 

1991 Rothmans Foundation Award

Les Mirrikkurriya   Northern Territory

Borlkjam 

 

 

1990

1990 First Prize (supported by The Robert Holmes à Court Foundation)

Mutitjpuy Munungurr Northern Territory

Djang’kawu

 

1990 Rothmans Foundation Award

Ralph Nganjmirra Northern Territory

Nawalabik 

 

1990 Museums & Art Galleries Award

George Mung Mung  Western Australia

Tarrajayan Country

 

1990 Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son

Bevan Hayward (Pooaraar) Western Australia

Tweret Spirits, Dingo Spirits, Njoorlum Spirits and Anthropomorphs of Aboriginal Life

 

 

1989

1989  First Prize (supported by The Robert Holmes à Court Foundation)

Pansy Napangardi  Northern Territory

Yipala Bush Banana Dreaming  

 

1989 Rothmans Foundation Award

Jimmy Wululu  Northern Territory

Niwuda and Naraka Design 

 

1989 Museums & Art Galleries Award

Milton Budge  New South Wales

Ration Day, Burnt Bridge

 

1989 Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son

Paddy Fordham Wainburranga  Northern Territory

Balangjalngalan Spirit 

 

 

1988

1988  First Prize

Pauline Nakamarra Woods Northern Territory

Yarla Dreaming

 

1988 Museums & Art Galleries Award

Lin Onus  Victoria

Night Sky at Garmedi 

 

1988  Rothmans Foundation Award

John Mawurndjul  Northern Territory

Ngalyod 

 

1992 Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son

Heather Walker  Queensland

Watching 

 

 

1987

1987 First Prize

Djardi Ashley   Northern Territory

Blue-tongue Lizard 

 

1987 Rothmans Foundation Award

Jeannie Egan  Northern Territory

Young Men’s Dreaming 

 

1987 Memorial Award for Mawalan’s Eldest Son

Baluka Maymuru  Northern Territory

Milky Way (Milnguya) and Crocodile

 

1987 Museums & Art Galleries Award

Les Mirrikkurriya Northern Territory

Namarrodo Spirit 

 

 

1986

1986  First Prize

Frank Jakamarra Nelson  Northern Territory

Living together, Working together 

 

1986 Peter Stuyvesant Cultural Foundation Award

Bede Tungatalum  Northern Territory

Pukumani Poles

 

1986 Museums & Art Galleries Award

Shane Pickett  Western Australia

Three faces of the sun 

 

 

1985

1985 - 3 Joint winners:

 

Painting in Traditional Media (Peter Stuyvesant Cultural Foundation Award)

Nawurra   Northern Territory

Djawida Nadjongorle  

 

General Painting Award

Uta Uta Tjangala   Northern Territory

Tjanangkamurramurra  

 

Open Media Award

Kaye Haywood    Northern Territory

Pitjantjatjara Batik  

 

 

1984

1984 First Prize

Michael Nelson Jakamarra  Northern Territory

Three ceremonies 

 

1984  Second Prize

Jack Wunuwun   New South Wales

Fish trap story 

 

1984  Third Prize

Harold Thomas  Northern Territory

Elsey River paperbarks 

SPONSORS

Telstra have been the principal sponsor for 25 years. NATSIAA is also supported by the Northern Territory Government and the Australia Council for the Arts, as part of its Visual Arts and Crafts Strategy.

CONTACT

Museum and Art Gallery of
the Northern Territory

GPO Box 4646, Darwin NT 0801

+61 8 8999 8264

info@magnt.net.au
MAGNT acknowledges the traditional owners of country across the Northern Territory and beyond, and pays respect to Elders past, present and emerging.
  • Facebook
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

ABN  22 932 713 682