finalists - 2016

The Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award

MAGNT is amazed at the quality of works in this year's awards. Year after year, the Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Awards brings together a gallery of exciting Indigenous art. From more than 240 entries and 75 finalists, the judges have selected the winners. But, in many ways, the true winners are all those who entered from right across Australia, creating a diverse range of stunning works.

Principal Sponsor

 

FINALISTS NATSIAA 2016

 

Alec Baker (Indulkana SA)

Andrew Snelgar (Cundletown NSW)

Anwar Young (Amata SA)

Baluka Maymuru (Yirrkala NT)

Barayuwa Munungurr (Yirrkala NT)

Barbara Mbitjana Moore (Amata SA)

Beryl Jimmy (Nyapari SA)

Betty Kuntiwa Pumani (Mimili SA)

Beyula Putungka Napanangka (Papunya NT)

Brendan Kennedy (Robinvale VIC)

David Frank (Indulkana SA)

Eunice Napanangka Jack (Haasts Bluff NT)

Eunice Porter (Warakurna WA)

Georgia MacGuire (Maryborough VIC)

Glen (Kei Kalak) Mackie (Cairns QLD)

Graham Badari (Gunbalanya NT)

Gunybi Ganambarr (Yangubi NT)

Guykuda Mununggurr (Wandawuy, Garrathalala NT)

Harold Joseph Thomas (Bundoo) (Humpty Doo NT)

Isaac Cherel (Muludja WA)

Ishmael Marika (Yirrkala NT)

Jack Green (Borroloola NT)

James Tylor (Adelaide SA)

Janine McAullay Bott (Perth WA)

Jennifer Herd (Eumundi QLD)

John Mawurndjul (Milmilngkan NT)

Kathleen Injiki Tjapalyi (Mimili SA)

Kaylene Whiskey (Indulkana SA)

Kent Morris (St Kilda VIC)

Kieren Karritpul (Nauiyu NT)

Lena Yarinkura (Bolkjam NT)

Lenie Namatjira (Alice Springs NT)

Lisa Waup (Wheelers Hill VIC)

Louise Daniels (Ulverstone TAS)

Maath Maralngurra (Gunbalanya NT)

Margaret Poulsen (Areyonga NT)

Matjangka Nyukana Norris (Fregon SA)

Melanie Evans (Darwin NT)

Mumu Mike Williams (Mimili SA)

Muntaji Brumby (Areyonga NT)

Naomi Hobson (Coen QLD)

Natalie Puantulura (Pirlangimpi NT)

Ngarralja Tommy May (Mindi Rari WA)

Nici Cumpston (Adelaide SA)

Nicole Monks (Alexandria NSW)

Nyapanyapa Yunupingu (Biranybirany NT)

Penny Evans (Lismore NSW)

Pepai Jangala Carroll (Pukatja, Ernabella SA)

Peter Waples-Crowe (Melbourne VIC)

Rachael Mipantjiti Lionel (Pukatja, Ernabella SA)

Ray James Tjangala (Kiwirrkura WA)

Regina Pilawuk Wilson (Peppimenarti NT)

Robert Pau (Cairns QLD)

Ryan Presley (Brisbane QLD)

Seymour Wulida (Maningrida NT)

Shirley Macnamara (Mt Guide Station QLD)

Shirley Purdie (Warmun WA)

Simon Hogan (Tjuntjuntjara WA)

Spinifex Men's Collaborative (Tjuntjuntjara WA)

Steaphan Paton (Melbourne VIC)

Stewart Hoosan (Borroloola NT)

Ted Laxton [Pitcha Makin Fellas] (Ballarat VIC)

Teresa Baker and Clarise Tunkin (Kanpi SA)

Tiger Yaltangki (Indulkana SA)

Tjanpi Desert Weavers (Pukatja, Ernabella SA)

Tony Albert (Brisbane QLD)

Vincent Namatjira (Indulkana SA)

Watarru Collaborative (Kanpi SA)

Wawiriya Burton (Amata SA)

William Nyaparu Gardiner (Port Hedland WA)

Winnie Sampi (Port Hedland WA)

Witjiti George (Fregon SA)

Wukun Wanambi (Yirrkala NT)

Yaritji Young (Amata SA)

Yinarupa Nangala (Kiwirrkura WA)

 

 

Contact

Museum and Art Gallery
of the Northern Territory

GPO Box 4646,
Darwin NT 0801

+61 8 8999 8264

info@magnt.net.au
Join our mailing list
MAGNT acknowledges the traditional owners of country across the Northern Territory and beyond, and pays respect to Elders past, present and emerging.
  • Facebook
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

ABN  22 932 713 682