34th TELSTRA NATSIAA FINALISTS

TELSTRA WORKS ON PAPER AWARD

Alec BAKER
Alec BAKER

Yankunytjatjara, Indulkana, SA Maralinga story ink and gouache on paper 99 x 140 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Billy Atkins YUNKURRA
Billy Atkins YUNKURRA

Putijarra, Jigalong, WA Kumpupirntily Ngayurnangalku gouache on paper 123 x 173.5 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Christian THOMPSON
Christian THOMPSON

Bidjara, Melbourne, VIC Two virtues (Rrose) C type print on Fuji pearl metallic paper 120 x 120 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Gary LEE
Gary LEE

Larrakia, Darwin, NT Sad Buddha digital print 42 x 50 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Hubert PAREROULTJA
Hubert PAREROULTJA

Western Arrarnta, Kulpitharra/Lundara outstation, NT Yalka (Bush onion) Dreaming, Palm Valley watercolour on paper 41 x 41 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Kent MORRIS
Kent MORRIS

Barkindji, Melbourne, VIC Cultural refections - Ever present #1 digital print on rag paper 120 x 80 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Muuki TAYLOR
Muuki TAYLOR

Manyjilyjarra, Parnngurr, WA Kulyakartu gouache on Arches paper 66 x 102 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Nyurpaya Kaika BURTON
Nyurpaya Kaika BURTON

Pitjantjatjara, Amata, SA Ngayuku Tjukurpa ink and synthetic polymer paint on paper 111 x 153 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Paniny MICK
Paniny MICK

Pitjantjatjara, Amata, SA Mamu synthetic polymer paint on paper 153 x 250 cm (2 pieces) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Paul BONG
Paul BONG

Yidinyji, Cairns, QLD Oblivion 1 etching on paper 114 x 64 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Pedro WONAEAMIRRI
Pedro WONAEAMIRRI

Tiwi, Milikapiti, NT Mulipinini Amintiya Pwoja natural ochres on paper 120 x 62 x 6 cm (2 pieces) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Peter MUNGKURI
Peter MUNGKURI

Yankunytjatjara, Indulkana, SA Ngayuku Ngura (My Country) ink on paper 153 x 199 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Robert FIELDING
Robert FIELDING

Western Arrernte/Yankunytjatjara, Mimili, SA Milkali Kutju – One blood synthetic polymer paint and ink on burnt and pierced paper 153.5 x 140.5 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Robert Tommy PAU
Robert Tommy PAU

Torres Strait Creole, Cairns, QLD Torres Strait map of conflicts vinyl cut relief print on paper 115 x 200 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom

TELSTRA BARK PAINTING AWARD

Barayuwa MUNUŊGURR
Barayuwa MUNUŊGURR

Yolŋu, Yirrkala, NT Yarrinya earth pigments on Stringybark 247 x 80 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Djirrirra WUNUŊMURRA
Djirrirra WUNUŊMURRA

Yolŋu, Gurrumuru, NT Yukuwa earth pigments on Stringybark 193.5 x 86 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Nyapanyapa YUNUPIŊU
Nyapanyapa YUNUPIŊU

Yolngu, Birritjimi, NT Lines earth pigments on Stringybark 211 x 115 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Roland BURRUNALI
Roland BURRUNALI

Kunwinkju, Gunbalanya, NT Namarladj - Orphan boy ochre on bark 83 x 38 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom

TELSTRA MULTIMEDIA AWARD

Anwar YOUNG Unrupa Rhonda DICK Frank YOUNG Pitjantjatjara, Amata, SA Kulata Tjuta - Wati kulunypa tjukurpa (Many spears - Young fella story) digital print, wood, kangaroo tendon, kiti (natural glue) digital print 148 x 176 cm spears approx 280 x 2 x 2 cm (37 pieces) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Mervyn STREET
Mervyn STREET

Gooniyandi Muludja Community, WA Bullock drive Digital sand box animation 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom

TELSTRA WANDJUK MARIKA MEMORIAL

THREE-DIMENSIONAL AWARD

Andy SNELGAR
Andy SNELGAR

Ngemba, Old Bar, NSW Boondhi - Murka (Shield and club) hardwood (malka), white pigment (munnha), emu oil and tree resin (cumbo) 95x13x4cm (shield) 87.5x6x3cm (club) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Anniebell MARRNGNAMARRNGA
Anniebell MARRNGNAMARRNGA

Kunwinjku, Maningrida, NT Pregnant yawkyawk pandanus with natural pigments 228 x 120 x 2 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Beth Inkamala MBITJANA
Beth Inkamala MBITJANA

Western Aranda, Hermannsburg, NT Looking after our place terracotta and underglaze 54 x 35 x 32 cm34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Bob BURRUWAL
Bob BURRUWAL

Rembarrnga, Ankabadbirri, NT Namorrodo - Shooting star Pandanus with ochre pigment, paperbark, feathers and xative 190 x 300 x 300 cm (4 pieces) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Delissa WALKER
Delissa WALKER

Kuku Yalanji, Cairns, QLD Kakan plant fibre 85 x 30 x 25 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Djuwakan #2 MARIKA
Djuwakan #2 MARIKA

Yolŋu, Yirrkala, NT Dirimbi - The ring bronze 3.2 x 2 x 2.1 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Gunybi GANAMBARR
Gunybi GANAMBARR

Yolŋu, Gänggan, NT Buyku earth pigments on Stringybark hollow pole 163 x 22 x 25 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Guykuḏa MUNUŊGURR
Guykuḏa MUNUŊGURR

Yolŋu, Garrthalala, NT Wolflady earth pigments and Stringybark on wood 170 x 50 x 30 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Illiam NARGOODAH
Illiam NARGOODAH

Nyikina/Walmajarri, Jimbalakudunj, WA Cheese knife, gutts’em out knife and rib-cracker Found objects- wood, metal, bone, hose (3 pieces) 17.5 x 2 x 2 cm 24 x 6 x 1 cm 4 x 4 x 51 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Iluwanti KEN, Mary Katajuku PAN
Iluwanti KEN, Mary Katajuku PAN

Pitjantjatjara/Yankunytjatjara, Amata, SA Tjulpu Wiltja Tjuta (Birds nests) natural tjupi grass, raffa, wool, hair, feathers, wire, audio 80 x 220 x 90 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Lisa WAUP
Lisa WAUP

Torres Strait/Gunditjamara, Melbourne, VIC Seaing land emu feathers, parrot feathers, kelp leaf, dyed pandanus, cotton 7 x 32 x 20 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Marlene RUBUNTJA
Marlene RUBUNTJA

Arrernte, Alice Springs, NT These birds metal, dyed woolen blankets, wool, cotton, emu feathers 180 x 58 x 12 cm (3 pieces) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Penny EVANS
Penny EVANS

Gamilaraay, Lismore, NSW Matriline - Yinarr - Old girls of the south east ceramics, raffia, wire, polypropylene, plastic, bamboo 180 x 200 x 16 x 10 cm (10 pieces) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Pepai Jangala CARROLL
Pepai Jangala CARROLL

Pitjantjatjara/Luritja, Pukatja, SA Ininti stoneware clay with slip and underglazes 64 x 40 x 39 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Rhonda SHARPE
Rhonda SHARPE

Luritja, Alice Springs, NT I am good woman! metal, dyed woolen blankets, wool, coton, emu feathers 72 x 85 x 15 cm (2 pieces) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Rupert JACK
Rupert JACK

Pitjantjatjara, Pukatja, SA Wanampi Tjukurpa stoneware clay with slip and terra sigillata 31 x 55 x 23 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Betty MUFFLER
Betty MUFFLER

Pitjantjatjara, Indulkana, SA Ngangkari Ngura (Healing Country) synthetic polymer paint on linen 166 x 242.5 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
David FRANK
David FRANK

Yankunytjatjara, Indulkana, SA Opal miners synthetic polymer paint on linen 112 x 168 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Harold Joseph THOMAS (BUNDOO)
Harold Joseph THOMAS (BUNDOO)

Luritja/Wombai, Humpty Doo, NT Myall Creek massacre 1838 oil paint on linen 225 x 300 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Jimmy DONEGAN, Willy Kaika BURTON
Jimmy DONEGAN, Willy Kaika BURTON

Pitjantjatjara, Amata, SA Men’s collaborative synthetic polymer paint on linen 198 x 122 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Jimmy POMPEY
Jimmy POMPEY

Yankunytjatjara, Indulkana, SA Cowboy band synthetic polymer paint on linen 36 x 51 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Kaylene WHISKEY
Kaylene WHISKEY

Yankunytjatjara, Indulkana, SA Mingkulpa Yeah! synthetic polymer paint on linen 76 x 167.5 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Matjangka (Nyukana) NORRIS
Matjangka (Nyukana) NORRIS

Pitjantjatara, Fregon, SA Ngura Pilti synthetic polymer paint on linen 150 x 198 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Mumu Mike WILLIAMS
Mumu Mike WILLIAMS

Pitjantjatjara, Mimili, SA Postbag painting synthetic polymer paint, ink and acrylic marker pen on linen mailbags, with kulata (spear) frame by Sammy Dodd: Punu (wood), malu pulyku (kangaroo tendon) and kiti (resin made from Spinifex grass) 80 x 250 cm (4 pieces) 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Neville MCARTHUR
Neville MCARTHUR

Ngaanyatjarra, Wanarn, WA Laverton synthetic polymer paint on linen 102 x 50 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Ngarralja Tommy MAY
Ngarralja Tommy MAY

Walmajarri, Mindi Rardi, WA Jitirr acrylic pen and enamel paint on metal 91.5 x 91.5 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Noŋgirrŋa MARAWILI
Noŋgirrŋa MARAWILI

Yolŋu, Bäniyala, NT Lightning enamel paint on aluminium composite board 300 x 150 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Nyarapayi GILES
Nyarapayi GILES

Ngaanyatjarra, Tjukurla, WA Warmurrungu synthetic polymer paint on canvas 147 x 147 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Nyunmiti BURTON
Nyunmiti BURTON

Pitjantjatjara, Amata, SA Ngayuku Ngura - My Country synthetic polymer paint on linen 200 x 151 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Ray James TJANGALA
Ray James TJANGALA

Pintupi, Kiwirrkurra, WA Tingari men at Yunala synthetic polymer paint on linen 183 x 151.5 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Ray KEN
Ray KEN

Pitjantjatjara/Yankunytjatjara, Amata, SA Kulata Tjuta - Many spears: Weapons for the soldier synthetic polymer paint on linen 243 x 196 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom
Taylor COOPER
Taylor COOPER

Pitjantjatjara, Fregon, SA Malara Tjukurpa synthetic polymer paint on linen 200 x 200 cm 34th Telstra NATSIAA

press to zoom

TELSTRA GENERAL PAINTING AWARD

RELATED CONTENT

SPONSORS

Telstra have been the principal sponsor for 25 years. NATSIAA is also supported by the Northern Territory Government and the Australia Council for the Arts, as part of its Visual Arts and Crafts Strategy.